The company prioritizes the improvement of the corporate governance system linking with it the long-term sustainable development of the Company and its ability to overcome the challenges of the time.
The General Assembly of shareholders is the supreme governing body of the Company.
The Company's Board of Directors is accountable to the General Assembly of shareholders. The Board of Directors carries out the strategic management and supervision of the current activities of the Company.
The daily activities of the Company are managed by the Executive Director.
The Corporate Secretary assists the Board of Trustees in the implementation of its functions. Her functions include the improvement of corporate governance practices, ensuring the proper functioning of the Board of Directors, keeping and disclosing corporate information, and ensuring relationships with key stakeholders.
The company’s controller (internal auditor) is responsible for the Company’s internal control and risk management system improvement
“CARD AgroCredit” UCO CJSC is among the few Armenian organizations that have joined the Business Integrity Club in Armenia.
Adhering to the principles of the Anti-Corruption Declaration and joining the Business Integrity Club, the Company reaffirms its commitment to be guided by the principles of business integrity, as well as to develop a transparent, responsible, and accountable management system. The Company has embarked on the task of improving the corporate governance system of the organization, contributing to the improvement of the business environment in Armenia, and promoting the country’s economic progress.